CLA-2-27:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Marielle Bohn
SEPPIC
127 Chemin de la Poudrerie
Castres 81100 France

RE: The tariff classification of Emosmart V21 Alkanes (distilled hydrocarbons) from France

Dear Ms. Bohn:

In your letter dated June 14, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided SDS sheets with chemical composition, carbon number range, distillation data and physical properties.

Emosmart V21 is described as 100% fossil-sourced alkanes (distilled hydrocarbons) of petroleum origin that will be imported for use as an emollient in cosmetic applications (www.Seppic.com).

The applicable subheading for SEPPIC Emosmart V21 100% fossil-sourced alkanes (distilled hydrocarbons) of petroleum origin will be 2710.19.4590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (other than crude) and preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing by weight 70 percent or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, other than those containing biodiesel and other than waste oils: Other: Other: Mixtures of hydrocarbons not elsewhere specified or included, which contain by weight not over 50 percent of any single hydrocarbon compound. The rate of duty will be 10.5 cents per barrel.

Your product may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404 or by e-mail to: [email protected].

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division